Herman Uihlein House

Also known as: The Grant C. Beutner House
5270 N. Lake Dr., Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin

Renaissance Revival and Beaux-Arts mansion built of Bedford limestone quarried in Indiana

Photos 

Overview Looking East

The mansion is built on the bluff, overlooking Lake Michigan.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in September 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 1983
Reference number
83004313
NR name
Uihlein, Herman, House
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Beaux Arts; Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1917; 1919

Update Log 

  • September 5, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources