William P. Sloan House

Also known as: Tomorrow's Choice Family Resource Center
912 N. Barstow St., Waukesha, Wisconsin

The first stone building constructed in Waukesha

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

A porch was constructed across the front of the house in the 1920s. It is believed the porch was removed when Barstow Street was widened.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The stone was cut into small blocks and laid in regular course. It was originally built on a lot on the corner of Bridge Street (now Barstow) and Main. It was moved to the adjacent lot (its current location) about 1890. The Sloan house is believed to be the oldest surviving structure in Waukesha. Sloan was an attorney who arrived in Prairieville (Waukesha) about 1840.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 28, 1983
Reference number
83004368
NR name
Sloan, William P., House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1841; 1890

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, added description and added photos

Sources