Hochwald House

Also known as: Franks Antique Shop & Doll Museum
211 W. Grand Ave., Marshall, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 14, 1983
Reference number
83004487
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1894; 1895
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,428)
Built 1894 (566)
Built during 1890s (7,210)
Colonial Revival (5,133)
Harrison County, Texas (24)
Have Street View (36,201)
House (26,853)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Marshall, Texas (16)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,060)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,580)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources