Samuel D. James House

Also known as: Spring City Building
726 N. East Ave., Waukesha, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 24, 1996
Reference number
83004687
NR name
James, Samuel D., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Professional
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1871

Tags 

19th Century (36,898)
Built 1871 (403)
Built during 1870s (4,897)
House (27,069)
Italianate (5,079)
Private owner (54,396)
Repurposed (58)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Waukesha County, Wisconsin (160)
Waukesha MRA (42)
Waukesha, Wisconsin (67)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status

Sources