John Opel House

Also known as: Green Tree Hotel, Bochelman House
St. James St., Jasper, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 4, 1984
Reference number
84000009
NR name
Opel, John, House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1850

Tags 

19th Century (37,781)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1850s (4,693)
Dubois County, Indiana (19)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,640)
Indiana (2,139)
Jasper, Indiana (6)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources