William C. B. Sewell House

Also known as: Sewell-Freese House
602 E. Washington St., Covington, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in April 2015

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 11, 1984
Reference number
84000027
NR name
Sewell, William C. B., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1867
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,692)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1867 (371)
Built during 1860s (3,745)
Covington, Indiana (4)
Fountain County, Indiana (14)
House (27,581)
Indiana (2,112)
Italianate (5,108)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 29, 2015: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources