Grass Dale

Also known as: Joseph Groseclose House
774 Bloomingdale Pike, Kingsport, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 25, 1984
Reference number
84000140
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; vernacular Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1856; 1886
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1856 (347)
Built during 1850s (4,683)
Federal (4,592)
House (27,585)
Kingsport, Tennessee (21)
Private owner (54,398)
Sullivan County, Tennessee (67)
Tennessee (2,855)

Sources