Phillip Gaensslen House

Also known as: Fremont-Mahler and Associates
3056 Prospect Ave., Cleveland, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 1, 1984
Reference number
84000227
NR name
Gaensslen, Phillip, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1870

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1870s (4,809)
Cleveland, Ohio (229)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (379)
House (26,792)
Italianate (5,025)
Ohio (5,056)
Phillip Gaensslen (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Upper Prospect MRA (22)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources