Southworth House

Also known as: Delta Sigma Phi Fraternity
3334 Prospect Ave., Cleveland, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 1, 1984
Reference number
84000234
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1879; 1895

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1879 (289)
Built during 1870s (4,824)
Classical Revival (4,489)
Cleveland, Ohio (229)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (384)
House (26,853)
Italianate (5,047)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Ohio (5,072)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Upper Prospect MRA (22)
Victorian (19,690)
W. P. Southworth (1)

Sources