Sturges, Jonathan, House

Also known as: The Cottage
449 Mill Plain Rd., Fairfield, Connecticut


Street Views 


Built in 1840, this one of the earliest and best preserved architect-designed Gothic Revival cottages in the country. The house is one of the very few completely documented 19th-century structures--its documentation even includes a color rendering of the architect Joseph Collins Wells' design. Its owner, Jonathan Sturges, played an important role in establishing the validity of an American School of Art, leading broad-based efforts to display, publicize, and garner commissions for the work of American artists. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, April 19, 1994

National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 23, 1984
Reference number
Areas of significance
Architecture; Art
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant years
1840; 1883; 1895
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • December 6, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett