Bailey, Moses, House

Also known as: Bailey Manor Apartments
209 Winthrop Center Road, Winthrop Center, Maine

Photos 

c.1853 Moses Bailey House; 209 Winthrop Center Road, Winthrop Center, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Moses Bailey was an industrialist and an active member of the Society of Friends. In 1856 he erected a large modern home at Winthrop Center, in which he lived until his death in 1882. Bailey built a factory at Winthrop Center in mid-century, and rebuilt it when it was destroyed by fire in 1870.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 8, 1984
Reference number
84000325
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture; Invention
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1853
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • November 22, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • March 28, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Alphabetized listing
  • March 5, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added description
  • March 5, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Corrected address

Sources