Pleasant Vale

Also known as: Samuel McDowell House
Lexington Rd., Danville, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 1984
Reference number
84000357
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
ca. 1800; 1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (37,629)
Boyle County, Kentucky (99)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1800s (1,267)
Danville, Kentucky (62)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,589)
House (27,518)
Kentucky (4,307)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Sources