Blake, John, House

Also known as: The Blake House, Ms. Claire's Montessori - Maybrook Location
924 Homestead Ave., Maybrook, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 20, 1984
Reference number
84000521
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1794; 1826; 1842
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,611)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1794 (61)
Built during 1790s (1,193)
Have Street View (41,471)
House (27,024)
John Blake (2)
John Blake, Jr. (1)
Maybrook, New York (1)
New York (5,953)
Orange County, New York (172)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • March 27, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources