McKleroy-Wilson-Kirby House

Also known as: McKleroy Home Place, Kirby House
1604 Quintard Ave., Anniston, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 30, 1984
Reference number
84000597
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,381)
Alabama (1,821)
Anniston, Alabama (48)
Built 1888 (677)
Built during 1880s (6,402)
Calhoun County, Alabama (108)
House (27,295)
John Moser (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,092)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources