Hunstanton

Also known as: Sweet Briar
U.S. 321, Winnsboro, South Carolina

Historic antebellum home in Winnsboro Mills, SC

Photo 

Hunstanton, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Hunstanton is a significant example of an antebellum Fairfield County planter’s residence on a raised basement. The house features Greek Revival elements including pilasters, entablature, pediment, and proportions. Hunstanton, which appears to have been built ca. 1850, is a one-and-one-half story, weatherboarded frame residence on a raised brick basement. The house is rectangular in plan with a rear ell. The roof is end-gabled and there are two interior chimneys. The gable ends are pedimented. The façade features a pedimented porch with paneled wooden pillars connected by a plain balustrade. The porch, which rest on brick piers, shelters the three central bays of the five-bay façade. The section of the façade under the porch is sheathed in flushboard. The central bay contains a double-door entrance with sidelights and transom. Curved granite steps lead from the ground to each side of the porch. An addition on the center of the rear of the house appears to have been an early expansion. Listed in the National Register December 6, 1984.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 1984
Reference number
84000604
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850

Update Log 

  • September 5, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • October 31, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview"

Sources