Bradley-Wheeler House

Also known as: Charles B. Wheeler House, Westport Historical Society
25 Avery Pl., Westport, Connecticut

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 5, 1984
Reference number
84000791
Architectural styles
Victorian: Octagon Mode; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1750-1799
Significant years
1795; 1867
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,597)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1795 (89)
Built during 1790s (1,191)
Connecticut (1,616)
Fairfield County, Connecticut (265)
Have Street View (35,989)
House (26,846)
Italianate (5,046)
Octagon Mode (125)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Westport, Connecticut (11)

Update Log 

  • December 5, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources