Weckbaugh House

Also known as: Weckbaugh Willbanks Residence
1701 E. Cedar Ave., Denver, Colorado

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 16, 1984
Reference number
84000826
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Norman Chateau
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1930; 1933

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1930 (643)
Built during 1930s (5,294)
Colorado (1,566)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
House (27,498)
Jules Jacques B. Benedict (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)

Update Log 

  • September 10, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Fixed typo in name

Sources 

Comments 

Weckbaugh House
Posted September 10, 2011, by J.R. Manning (thekitchenguy [at] sbcglobal [dot] net)

This entry, like all the original entries, was downloaded directly from the NRHP database, a government project. File the typo under the heading "Your tax dollars at work."

Weckbaugh House
Posted September 8, 2011, by Wendy Willbanks Wiesner (wendy [at] anchorbaycorp [dot] com)

Notation on spelling--Weckbaugh Willbanks

Weckbaugh House
Posted June 18, 2011, by K. A. Erickson

Check the satellite imaging. The pool may be the one in the NE corner of the estate. It would appear that there was more land to it at one time but they sold some for the small subdivision now on the West and North.

Weckbaugh House
Posted June 18, 2011, by Jo Pesman Chanaud (3044jpc [at] cableone [dot] net)

I can't find any mention of a pool, but my childhood memories are about spending Sat. mornings in the Weckbaugh pool, which was opened to neighborhood children, before it was cleaned in the afternoons. Can someone verify this?