Charles E. Sciple House

Demolished
Also known as: Women's Commerce Club
1112 Peachtree St., Atlanta, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

Description 

It appears from Street View and Sat images that this home has been demolished. I could not find, however, any online documentation to verify, so I will base the demolition solely on visual evidence.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 1, 1984
Reference number
84001084
NR name
Sciple, Charles E., House
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Organizational; Single dwelling; Civic; Restaurant
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1906; 1907
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
American Movement (6,254)
Atlanta, Georgia (188)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1906 (898)
Built during 1900s (9,434)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,361)
Fulton County, Georgia (238)
Georgia (3,073)
Have Street View (46,069)
House (27,620)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • July 28, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "Status" and Added "Street View" & "Description"
  • July 28, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources