John S. Jackson Plantation House and Outbuildings

Also known as: Jackson Place
Off GA 16, White Plains, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 28, 1984
Reference number
84001116
NR name
Jackson, John S., Plantation House and Outbuildings
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1856
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (37,540)
Built 1856 (347)
Built during 1850s (4,670)
Georgia (3,067)
Hancock County, Georgia (17)
Have Street View (43,994)
House (27,473)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
White Plains, Georgia (1)

Update Log 

  • August 2, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources