Horace G. Lyons House

Also known as: Lyons Homestead
4831 SE 61st St., Berryton, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 1, 1984
Reference number
84001241
NR name
Lyons, Horace G., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1860; 1893
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (37,603)
Berryton, Kansas (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1860s (3,733)
Horace G. Lyons (1)
House (27,506)
Italianate (5,090)
Kansas (1,367)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,062)
Shawnee County, Kansas (72)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources