E. R. Hays House

Also known as: Bybee & Davis Funeral Home
301 N. 2nd St., Knoxville, Iowa

Former residence became a stately funeral home in 1935

Photos 

West (Front) Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 27, 1984
Reference number
84001283
NR name
Hays, E. R., House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Mortuary
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1895

Tags 

19th Century (36,686)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1895 (650)
Built during 1890s (7,281)
Have Street View (40,333)
Henry F. Liebbe (1)
House (26,976)
Iowa (2,477)
Italianate (5,077)
Knoxville, Iowa (4)
Marion County, Iowa (30)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,696)
William Foster (9)

Update Log 

  • April 11, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • May 24, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources