West Chester

Also known as: D. S. Chamberlain House/Wesley Acres
3520 Grand Ave., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 19, 1984
Reference number
84001304
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Jacobethan Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Sanatorium
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1901

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1901 (661)
Built during 1900s (9,045)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Have Street View (43,307)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Log (2,299)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
William George RantouL (1)

Update Log 

  • May 1, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources