George Copeland House

Also known as: 82-10-CJ-929
929 College Ave., Davenport, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1984
Reference number
84001333
NR name
Copeland, George, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; McClelland Front-Gable
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
ca. 1875; 1880

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Davenport MRA (223)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
House (26,793)
Iowa (2,457)
Private owner (54,396)
Scott County, Iowa (289)

Sources