Abner Davison House

Also known as: 82-10-RD-E1234
1234 E. River Dr., Davenport, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1984
Reference number
84001341
NR name
Davison, Abner, House
Architectural styles
American Movement: Prairie School; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1860; 1910

Tags 

19th Century (36,272)
American Movement (6,254)
Built 1860 (416)
Built during 1860s (3,604)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Davenport MRA (223)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
House (26,759)
Iowa (2,455)
Italianate (5,023)
Prairie School (704)
Private owner (54,397)
Scott County, Iowa (289)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources