James Weldon House

Also known as: Lathem House
417 Railroad St., Augusta, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 22, 1984
Reference number
84001384
NR name
Weldon, James, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1860; 1870

Tags 

19th Century (37,832)
Augusta MRA (7)
Augusta, Kentucky (22)
Bracken County, Kentucky (32)
Built during 1860s (3,770)
Gothic (1,440)
House (27,649)
Kentucky (4,333)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources