Charles Wiedemann House

Also known as: Wiedemann Mansion
1102 Park Ave., Newport, Kentucky

Photo 

Wiedemann mansion

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 18, 1984
Reference number
84001401
NR name
Wiedemann, Charles, House
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Professional; Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
ca. 1893; 1895
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Campbell County, Kentucky (114)
Have Street View (34,842)
House (26,793)
James Griffith, & Sons (1)
Kentucky (4,260)
Newport, Kentucky (28)
Private owner (54,396)
Samuel Hannaford, & Sons (31)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • July 30, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 11, 2010: New photo from Bill Eichelberger

Sources