Israel Hall House

Also known as: 82-10-10-E1316
1316 E. 10th St., Davenport, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1984
Reference number
84001427
NR name
Hall, Israel, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1878

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1870s (4,811)
Davenport MRA (223)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
House (26,794)
Iowa (2,457)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Scott County, Iowa (289)
Stone (26,162)

Sources