James E. Lindsay House

Also known as: 82-10-CJ-911
911 College Ave., Davenport, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1984
Reference number
84001465
NR name
Lindsay, James E., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1876

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Built during 1870s (4,809)
Davenport MRA (223)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
House (26,792)
Iowa (2,457)
Italianate (5,025)
Private owner (54,396)
Scott County, Iowa (289)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources