Meadly House

Also known as: 82-10-10-W1425
1425 W. 10th St., Davenport, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1984
Reference number
84001476
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1881

Tags 

19th Century (36,428)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1881 (363)
Built during 1880s (6,139)
Davenport MRA (223)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
House (26,852)
Iowa (2,465)
Private owner (54,396)
Scott County, Iowa (290)
Second Empire (1,051)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources