B. J. Palmer House

Also known as: 82-10-BR-808
808 Brady St., Davenport, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1984
Reference number
84001497
NR name
Palmer, B. J., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Clinic; Research facility
Current function
Research facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1874; 1915

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1874 (398)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Davenport MRA (223)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
Have Street View (34,842)
House (26,793)
Iowa (2,457)
Louis C. Dessaint (1)
P. J. Palmer (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Scott County, Iowa (289)
Second Empire (1,044)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 2, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources