Brents-Lisle House

Also known as: Col. Lisle House
US 68, Greensburg, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 24, 1984
Reference number
84001501
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1826; 1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1826 (123)
Built during 1820s (1,811)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Green County MRA (40)
Green County, Kentucky (47)
Greensburg, Kentucky (27)
Have Street View (45,006)
House (27,585)
Kentucky (4,332)
Log (2,299)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • February 12, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources