Edward C. Roberts House

Also known as: 82-10-LO-E918
918 E. Locust St., Davenport, Iowa

Early 20th Century Home designed in the Prairie Style, first popularized by Frank Lloyd Wright

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Remember, these homes are privately owned and occupied. They are NOT open to the general public. PLEASE respect the privacy rights of these owners. Remain on public thoroughfares and do not trespass!

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This home is built in the Prairie School style, a movement led by Frank Lloyd Wright, although the architect of this home is unknown.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1984
Reference number
84001533
NR name
Roberts, Edward C., House
Architectural style
American Movement: Prairie School
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1909

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Built 1909 (882)
Built during 1900s (8,863)
Davenport MRA (223)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
Have Street View (35,978)
House (26,845)
Iowa (2,464)
Prairie School (709)
Private owner (54,396)
Scott County, Iowa (290)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • May 4, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • August 28, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status

Sources