James Smith House

Also known as: 82-10-18-E1037
1037 E. 18th St., Davenport, Iowa

Photo 

Overview

It's very difficult to see through the foliage but this house is still there.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Remember, these homes are privately owned and occupied. They are NOT open to the general public. PLEASE respect the privacy rights of these owners. Remain on public thoroughfares and do not trespass!

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1984
Reference number
84001563
NR name
Smith, James, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1865

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Davenport MRA (223)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
House (26,792)
Iowa (2,457)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Scott County, Iowa (289)

Update Log 

  • August 28, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status

Sources