Roesler House

Also known as: The Old Roesler Place
W of Nelsonville on TX 159, Nelsonville, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 10, 1984
Reference number
84001570
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Camp
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Austin County, Texas (9)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1892 (691)
Built during 1890s (7,210)
F. A. Roesler (1)
House (26,853)
Limestone (8,192)
Nelsonville, Texas (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,580)
Tin (2,648)

Sources