Werthman Grocery

Also known as: 82-10-7-W1402
1402 W. 7th St., Davenport, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1984
Reference number
84001588
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant; Specialty store
Current functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1900 (733)
Built during 1900s (8,840)
Davenport MRA (223)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
House (26,794)
Iowa (2,457)
Private owner (54,396)
Scott County, Iowa (289)
Stone (26,162)

Sources