Westphal-Schmidt House

Also known as: 82-10-FM-432
432 S. Fairmount St., Davenport, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1984
Reference number
84001591
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Tuscan Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1857
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Davenport MRA (223)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
House (26,792)
Iowa (2,457)
Italianate (5,025)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Scott County, Iowa (289)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources