Abner Martin House

Also known as: Pat Murphy Place
S of Mount Zion off IA 1, Mount Zion, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 1984
Reference number
84001604
NR name
Martin, Abner, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1858

Tags 

19th Century (36,314)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1858 (349)
Built during 1850s (4,571)
House (26,774)
Iowa (2,456)
Mount Zion, Iowa (1)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Van Buren County, Iowa (24)

Sources