La Nueva Libertad

Also known as: Andres Cueto Store
1301 E. Madison St., Brownsville, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 14, 1984
Reference number
84001628
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1893

Tags 

19th Century (36,327)
Brick (42,457)
Brownsville, Texas (23)
Built 1893 (575)
Built during 1890s (7,180)
Cameron County, Texas (29)
Have Street View (34,408)
House (26,783)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,572)

Update Log 

  • September 10, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources