Lewis Jones House

Also known as: The Stephen and Betty Jones House
College Corner and Eliason Rds., Centerville, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 7, 1984
Reference number
84001744
NR name
Jones, Lewis, House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1840

Tags 

19th Century (36,472)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1840s (2,943)
Centerville, Indiana (6)
Federal (4,570)
House (26,884)
Indiana (2,053)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Wayne County, Indiana (35)

Sources