Lankford House

Also known as: Anderson House
MD 667, Marion, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 9, 1984
Reference number
84001870
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1798; 1834; 1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,666)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1790s (1,212)
House (27,905)
Marion, Maryland (3)
Maryland (1,795)
Private owner (54,402)
Somerset County, Maryland (82)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources