John Henry Welborn House

No longer exists
Also known as: DV-531
511 S. Main St., Lexington, North Carolina

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 10, 1984
Reference number
84002163
NR name
Welborn, John Henry, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1870
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,641)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1870s (4,996)
Davidson County MRA (18)
Davidson County, North Carolina (69)
House (27,520)
Italianate (5,098)
Lexington, North Carolina (16)
North Carolina (3,579)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 18, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "Status"

Related landmarks 

Sources