Magruder-Morrissey House

Also known as: Towne House
1117 Cherry St., Vicksburg, Mississippi

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 24, 1984
Reference number
84002361
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1851

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
House (26,793)
Mississippi (1,725)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Vicksburg, Mississippi (58)
Warren County, Mississippi (73)

Sources