Brinkerhoff House

Also known as: Wood-Ridge Library
231 Hackensack Ave., Wood-Ridge, New Jersey

Photos 

VIEW NORTH SHOWING SOUTH (FRONT) ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

The building was originally used as a residence. James B. Bratt, one of the founders of the Bergen County Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children, lived there from 1912 to 1919. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 1984
Reference number
84002541
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Library
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1780; 1834

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources