Robert and Lucy McLean House

Also known as: Good Samaritan Hospital, Harbeck House, Smith House
724 NW 4th St., Grants Pass, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 5, 1984
Reference number
84003020
NR name
McLean, Robert and Lucy, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Hospital
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1890; 1891
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,815)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1890 (941)
Built during 1890s (7,635)
Grants Pass, Oregon (26)
House (27,646)
Josephine County, Oregon (73)
Oregon (2,474)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Robert McLean (1)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources