Oliver Beers House

Also known as: Methodist Mission Hospital Site
10602 Wheatland Rd., Gervais, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 1, 1984
Reference number
84003036
NR name
Beers, Oliver, House
Areas of significance
Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1840; 1870
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,835)
Brick (42,459)
Built during 1840s (2,952)
Gervais, Oregon (2)
House (27,043)
Marion County, Oregon (119)
Oregon (2,265)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources