Jacob M. Gayer House

Also known as: Slanczka, Richard, House
406 Sumner St., Akron, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 18, 1984
Reference number
84003442
NR name
Gayer, Jacob M., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1872

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Akron, Ohio (57)
Built 1872 (410)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Gayer & Gayer (1)
House (26,793)
Italianate (5,025)
Jacob Gayer (1)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Summit County, Ohio (187)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources