Whittier House

Also known as: Lowell House
US 2, Danville, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 23, 1984
Reference number
84003456
Architectural style
Georgian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1785

Tags 

18th Century (4,597)
Built during 1780s (689)
Caledonia County, Vermont (62)
Danville, Vermont (3)
Georgian (1,425)
Granite (5,090)
House (26,845)
Private owner (54,396)
Vermont (884)

Sources