Old Fentress County Jail

Also known as: The Alvin York Museum
N. Smith St. and TN 52, Jamestown, Tennessee

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 24, 1984
Reference number
84003536
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Correctional facility; Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Government office
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1898

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Built 1898 (674)
Built during 1890s (7,622)
Fentress County, Tennessee (18)
Have Street View (45,006)
House (27,585)
Jamestown, Tennessee (3)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,160)
Tennessee (2,855)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • February 3, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources