Elijah Pelton Jones House

Also known as: Lynn Mawr Inn
313 East Sandusky St., Findlay, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 14, 1985
Reference number
85000563
NR name
Jones, Elijah Pelton, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1863
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1860s (3,649)
Elijah P. Jones (1)
Findlay, Ohio (10)
Hancock County, Ohio (20)
Have Street View (43,291)
House (27,068)
Ohio (5,106)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,058)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • September 26, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources