Washburn Observatory and Observatory Director's Residence

Also known as: Washburn Observatory and the Observatory Office Building
1401 and 1225 Observatory Dr., Univ. of WI, Madison, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2017

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 14, 1985
Reference number
85000575
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Education; Science; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Research facility
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1854; 1882
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1854 (320)
Built during 1850s (4,581)
Dane County, Wisconsin (216)
David R. Jones (2)
House (26,836)
Italianate (5,035)
Madison, Wisconsin (118)
Owned by state government (3,451)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,690)
Wisconsin (2,459)

Update Log 

  • September 4, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources